Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 141
4B2–51
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Check flow
Trouble code
Phenomenon
Standard
5
24
(P1733)
Rear speed sensor signal open or
GND short, speed sensor COM
open.
0.3V > sensor voltage
NOTE: The following procedure shows the case that the
front or rear sensor reference or common grounding line
is broken.
D04RY00059
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
4B2–52
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Start the engine.
2. Select TOD mode.
Is there the memory except DTC 24(P1733)?
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 2
2
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (B–67) and (B–68).
Is there the continuity between the connector (B–68) terminal 11
and connector (B–67) terminal 11?
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Disconnect the transfer connector (A–3).
Is there the continuity between the connector (B–68) terminal 11
and the connector (A–3) terminal 5, the connector (B–67) terminal
7 and connector (A–3) terminal 1, and the connector (B–67)
terminal 10 and connector (A–3) terminal 9?
Replace the rear
speed sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
4
Is the memory DTC 14(P1731)?
Go to
Step 5
Refer to
other
trouble cheek
flow.
5
Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 24 and 23
(vehicle side terminal of the front and rear speed sensor)?
Go to
Step 6
Repair the circuit
Go to
Step 7
6
Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 18 and 15
(vehicle side terminal of the speed sensor COM(–) and ref)?
Replace front and
rear speed
sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is the step complete?
Verify the repair
Return to
Step 7
4B2–53
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Check flow
Trouble code
Phenomenon
Standard
6
13
(P1735)
The reference is short-circuited to
GND.
Reference
]
5 V
15
(P1736)
The reference is short-circuited to
Vb.
If the reference wire (15) is short-circuited to GND, the
speed signal is not generated. If the wire is short-circuited
to the battery voltage, the signal level becomes faulty.
D04RY00059
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
4B2–54
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Start the engine.
Does the voltage between terminals 15 and 19 meet the standard
5V?
The trouble is not
reproduced.
Refer to “Trouble
intermittently
boserved”.
Or verify repair.
Go to Step 2
2
Is the voltage below the standard?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector.
Is the continuity established between vehicle harness terminals
(B–67)7 and (B–67)11?
Go to Step 4
The ECU is
failed. Replace
the ECU.
Go to Step 8
4
1. Disconnect the H-49 connector.
Is the continuity established between floor harness connector
terminals (H-49)3 and (H-49)9?
Go to Step 5
Short to GND
between (B–67)7
and (H–49)3.
Repair the circuit.
Go to Step 8
5
1. Disconnect the A–3 connector.
Is the continuity established between transfer harness connector
terminals (A–3)2 and (A–3)7?
Replace the front
speed sensor.
Go to Step 8
The reference
harness for the
front speed
sensor is
short–circuited to
GND. Repair the
circuit.
Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the A–3 connector.
Is the continuity established between transfer harness connector
terminals (A–3)1 and (A–3)7?
Replace the rear
speed sensor.
Go to Step 8
The reference
harness for the
rear speed
sensor is
short–circuited to
GND. Repair the
circuit.
Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector.
3. Turn on the starter switch.
Is the battery voltage observed between harness connector
terminals (B–67)7 and (B–67)11?
Repair the
harness circuit.
Go to Step 8
The ECU has
failed. Replace
the ECU.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is this step complete?
Repeat the
“Diagnosis Flow”
Go to Step 8
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст