Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 598
6E–40
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
MAP Sensor
D
CMP Sensor
D
CKP Sensor
D
EGR Pressure Sensor
D
EGR VSV
D
RPCV
D
IAT Sensor
D
Intake Throttle Motor
D
Fuel Temperature Sensor
D
Oil Temperature Sensor
D
Rail Pressure Sensor
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Turn the ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition “ON,” check the 5 volt reference D
circuit for the following conditions:
D
D poor connection at the ECM.
D
An open between the ECM connector and the
splice.
D
D short to ground.
D
D short to voltage.
Is there an open or short?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
Repair the open or short.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
4
Check the sensor ground circuit for the following
conditions:
D
A poor connection at the ECM or the affected
sensors.
D
An open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.
Is there an open or a poor connection?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair the open or the poor connection.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
OBD
System
Check
—
6E–41
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)
Diagnosis
D
A diagnosis of the EGR system is covered by DTC
P1403.
D
EGR VSV circuit diagnosis is covered by DTC P1404.
D
EGR pressure sensor diagnosis is covered by DTC
P405 and/or P406.
D
EGR EVRV circuit diagnosis is covered by DTC
P1405. Refer to the DTC charts.
Tech 2 Data Definitions and Ranges
A/C CLUTCH–Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF–
Indicates whether the A/C has commanded the A/C
clutch ON.
MAP kPa — Tech 2 Range 10-105 kPa/0.00-5.00
Volts —
The manifold absolute pressure reading is determined
from the MAP sensor signal monitored during key up and
wide open throttle (WOT) conditions. The manifold
absolute pressure is used to compensate for altitude
differences and is normally displayed around “61-104”
depending on altitude and manifold absolute pressure.
CMP ACT. COUNTER –Cam Position
DESIRED IDLE — Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM —
The idle speed that the ECM is commanding. The ECM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature, to keep the engine at the desired
speed.
ECT — (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range –40
°
C to 151
°
C (–40
°
F to 304
°
F) —
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant stream and sends engine temperature
information to the ECM. The ECM applies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor circuit. The sensor is a thermistor which
changes internal resistance as temperature changes.
When the sensor is cold (high resistance), the ECM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine. As the sensor warms (decreasing resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the ECM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
ENGINE RUN TIME — Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec —
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED — Range 0-9999 RPM —
Engine speed is computed by the ECM from the 57X
reference input. It should remain close to desired idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.
Air Intake Valve meter POSITION — Tech 2 Range
0-100 % —
IAT (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)— Tech 2 Range
–40
°
C to 151
°
C (–40
°
F to 304
°
F) —
The ECM converts the resistance of the intake air
temperature sensor to degrees. Intake air temperature
(IAT) is used by the ECM to adjust fuel delivery and spark
timing according to incoming air density.
MAP — Tech 2 Range 10-105 kPa (0.00-4.97 Volts)—
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor measures
the change in the boost pressure.
MIL — Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF —
Indicates the ECM commanded state of the malfunction
indicator lamp.
AP — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
AP (Accelerator position) angle is computed by the ECM
from the AP sensor voltage. AP angle should display
“0%” at idle and “100%” at wide open throttle.
AP SENSOR — Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts —
The voltage being monitored by the ECM on the AP
sensor signal circuit.
VEHICLE SPEED—Tech 2 Range 0-255 km/h (0-155
mph)–
The vehicle speed sensor signal is converted into km/h
and mph for display.
Typical Scan Data Values
Use the Typical Scan Data Values Table only after the
On-Board Diagnostic System Check has been
completed, no DTC(s) were noted, and you have
determined that the on-board diagnostics are functioning
properly. Tech 2 values from a properly-running engine
may be used for comparison with the engine you are
diagnosing. The typical scan data values represent
values that would be seen on a normally-running engine.
NOTE: A Tech 2 that displays faulty data should not be
used, and the problem should be reported to the Tech 2
manufacturer. Use of a faulty Tech 2 can result in
misdiagnosis and unnecessary replacement of parts.
Only the parameters listed below are referred to in this
service manual for use in diagnosis. For further
information on using the Tech 2 to diagnose the ECM and
related sensors, refer to the applicable reference section
listed below. If all values are within the typical range
described below, refer to the
Symptoms section for
diagnosis.
Test Conditions
Engine running, lower radiator hose hot, transmission in
park or neutral, accessaries off, brake not applied and air
conditioning off.
6E–42
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4JX1-TC Engine (Automatic and Manual Transmission)
Tech 2
Parameter
Data List
Units
Displayed
Typical Data
Values (IDLE)
Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)
Refer To
Battery Voltage
Engine
Volts
12.5
∼
14.5
13
∼
15
General Description
Ignition Status
Engine
On/Off
On
On
General Description
Ignition Relay
2
Engine
On/Off
On
On
General Description
Idle Switch
Engine
Inactive/
Active
—
—
DTC P0510, P1510
Manifold
Absolute
Pressure
Engine
KPa
96
∼
106
110
∼
150
General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
Rail Oil
Pressure
Engine
MPa
3.5
∼
5
4.5
∼
10
General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Desired Rail Oil
Pressure
Engine
MPa
4
∼
5
5
∼
9
General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Fuel
Temperature
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
75
∼
85
75
∼
85
DTC P0182, P0183
Quick Warming
Switch
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0380
Thermo Relay
Engine
On/Off
—
—
DTC P1655
Actual EGR
Pressure
Engine
KPa
58
∼
60
M/T 63
∼
66
A/T 95
∼
105
DTC P0405, P0406
Barometric
Pressure
Engine
KPa
98
∼
102
98
∼
102
General Description
Relative EGR
Pressure
Engine
KPa
–38
∼
–45
M/T –34
∼
–37
A/T 0
General Description
Desired EGR
Pressure
Engine
KPa
–43
∼
–40
M/T 36
A/T 0
General Description
Brake Switch
Engine
Inactive/
Active
—
—
DTC P1588
Gear
Engine
—
—
—
—
Vehicle Speed
Engine
Km/h
0
0
Transmission Diagnosis
Rail Pressure
Control Valve
Engine
%
17
∼
22
18
∼
27
DTC P1193
EGR Status
Engine
Disable/
Enable
Enable
M/T Enable
A/T Disable
General Description
EGR Switching
Valve
Engine
On/Off
—
—
General Description
Throttle Motor
Position Sensor
Engine
Volts
3.1
∼
3.9
0.2
∼
0.9
DTC P1485, P1486,
P1487
Throttle Motor
Position
Engine
Steps
0
∼
1.0
0
∼
1.0
DTC P1488
Delirered Fuel
Quantity
Engine
mm 3/st
6
∼
10
6
∼
12
General Description
Injector Status
Engine
Disable/
Enable
Enable
Enable
DTC P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, General
Description
Injector Pulse
Width
Engine
ms
0.9
∼
1.25
0.7
∼
1.1
General Description
Injector Start
Offset
Engine
°
CA
—
—
General Description
6E–43
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
Parameter
Data List
Units
Displayed
Typical Data
Values (IDLE)
Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)
Refer To
Exhaust VSV1
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0475
Exhaust VSV2
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P1475
Decelevation
Fuel Cut Off
Engine
Inactive/
Active
—
—
General Description
Glow Time
Lamp
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0381
Glow Time
Relay
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0380
Diagnostic
Request
Engine
Inactive
12V/
Active 0V
—
—
General Description
A/C Clutch
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
General Description
Desired Idle
Engine
RPM
720
—
General Description
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
80
∼
90
80
∼
90
General Description
ECT
Engine Speed
Engine
RPM
720
2500
DTC P0219
MAT (Intake Air
Temp)
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
65
∼
80
65
∼
80
DTC P0112, P0113
MAP KPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)
Engine
Kilopascals
—
—
General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
MIL
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
General Description
AP (Accel
Position)
Engine
Percent
0
8
∼
14
DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
AP (Accel
Position)
Engine
Volts
0.25
∼
0.45
0.8
∼
1.0
DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
Rail Oil
Temperature
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
—
—
DTC P0197, P0198
Desired Throttle
Motor Position
Engine
Steps
—
—
—
Learned Idle
Fuel Quantity
Engine
mm 3/st
—
—
—
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