Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 426
6E–74
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11)
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
1. Connect the J 39021-5V Fuel Injector Tester and J
39021-90 Injector Switch Box the fuel injector
harness connector.
2. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel
injector tester to the “Balance Test” 0.5–2.5 amp
position.
3. Using the Tech 2 turn the fuel pump “ON” then
“OFF” in order to pressurize the fuel system.
4. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge after the fuel pressure stabilizes.
This is the first pressure reading.
5. Energize the fuel injector by depressing the “Push
to Start Test” button on the fuel injector tester.
6. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge after the fuel pressure gauge
needle has stopped moving. This is the second
pressure reading.
7. Repeat steps 1 through 6 for each fuel injector.
8. Subtract the second pressure reading from the first
pressure reading for one fuel injector. The result is
the pressure drop value.
9. Obtain a pressure drop value for each fuel injector.
10.Add all of the individual pressure drop values. This
is the total pressure drop.
11. Divide the total pressure drop by the number of fuel
injectors. This is the average pressure drop.
Does any fuel injector have a pressure drop value that
is either higher than the average pressure drop or lower
than the average pressure drop by the specified value?
10 kPa
(1.5 psi)
Go to
Step 10
Go to
OBD
System
Check
10
Re-test any fuel injector that does not meet the
specification. Refer to the procedure in step 9.
NOTE: Do not repeat any portion of this test before
running the engine in order to prevent the engine from
flooding.
Does any fuel injector still have a pressure drop value
that is either higher than the average pressure drop or
lower than the average pressure drop by the specified
value?
10 kPa
(1.5 psi)
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Symptoms
11
Replace the faulty fuel injector(s). Refer to
Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–75
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:
Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
D
There is a problem with the PCM terminal
connections. The terminals may have to be removed
from the connector in order to check them properly.
D
EEPROM program is not correct for the application.
Incorrect components or reprogramming the PCM
with the wrong EEPROM program may cause a
malfunction and may or may not set a DTC.
D
The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, refer to the
Symptoms portion
of the manual and make a careful physical inspection
of all component and wiring associated with the
affected system.
D
There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned “ON” and “OFF” by
the PCM using internal electronic switches called
drivers. A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will
not damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or
relay to be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCs Set
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.
The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5–volt supply
and the resistor:
D
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
D
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
D
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5–volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
1
D
The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor
D
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor 1
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor 1
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor 3
D
The Vapor Pressure Sensor
2
D
The Crank position (CKP) sensor
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor 2
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor 2
The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:
Be sure to inspect PCM and engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
D
P0425
D
P0108, P1106
D
P0406
D
P1120, P1515, P1221, P1516, P1635
D
P1275, P1639, P1271, P1273
D
P1285, P1272, P1273
D
P0336, P0337
D
P1220, P1515, P1221, P1515, P1516
D
P1280, P1271, P1272
IMPORTANT:
If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:
D
P0425
D
P0108, P1106
D
P0406
D
P1120, P1515, P1221, P1516, P1635
D
P1275, P1639, P1271, P1273
D
P1285, P1272, P1273
D
P0336, P0337
D
P1220, P1515, P1221, P1515, P1516
D
P1280, P1271, P1272
A short to ground in the 5–volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
D
P0453
D
P0106, P0107, P1107
D
P0401, P1404, P0405
D
P1120, P1515, P1221, P1516, P1635
6E–76
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
P1275, P1639, P1271, P1273
D
P1285, P1272, P1273
D
P0336, P0337
D
P1220, P1515, P1221, P1515, P1516
D
P1280, P1271, P1272
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damage
terminals, and a poor terminal–to–wire connection.
D
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness is not damaged, observe an
affected sensor fs displayed value on the Tech 2 with
the ignition “ON” and the engine “OFF” while you
move the connectors and the wiring harnesses
related to the following sensors:
D
MAP Sensor
D
EGR
D
TPS1/TPS2
D
APS1/APS2/APS3
D
CKP
Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Turn the ignition “OFF”, disconnect the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition “ON”, check the 5 volt reference 1
and 2 circuit for the following conditions:
D
A poor connection at the PCM.
D
An open between the PCM connector and the
splice.
D
A short to ground.
D
A short to voltage.
Is there an open or short?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
Repair the open or short.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
4
Check the sensor ground circuit for the following
conditions:
D
A poor connection at the PCM or the affected
sensors.
D
An open between the PCM connector and the
affected sensors.
Is there an open or a poor connection?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair the open or the poor connection.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
Following below the DTCs stored:
P1635, P1639
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 7
7
Measure the resistance below the items:
D
Between EGR sensor supply circuit and MAP
Sensor supply circuit.
D
Between EGR Sensor supply circuit and PCM
harness connector. (5Volt supply circuit)
Is the resistance near the specified value?
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 8
8
Locate and repair the open circuit in the MAP or EGR
sensor supply circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–77
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
1. Disconnect the CKP, ECT and EGR sensor
connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Measure the resistance of the blow areas:
D
CKP sensor GND circuit.
D
ECT sensor GND circuit.
D
EGR sensor GND circuit.
Does the voltage resistance near the specified value?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 10
10
Locate and repair the short circuit in the CKP or EGR or
ECT sensor signal or GND circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
1. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Measure the voltage of the blow areas:
D
CKP sensor shield circuit.
Does the voltage resistance near the specified value?
—
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 12
12
Locate and repair the short circuit in the CKP sensor
shield circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Are more of the following items for DTCs stored? EGR,
ECT, MAP, CKP, TPS, APS
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 14
14
Replace the PCM.
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not. And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to the
replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
OBD
System
Check
—
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