Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 782
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–37
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance
LHD
D07R200043
RHD
D07R200044
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5–volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/WHT. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to normal
operating temperature of 100
°
C (212
°
F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts.
When the PCM detects a TFT sensor that remains at the
startup value, or a sensor that has a change delta of
greater than 20
°
C (36
°
F) less than 1 second, DTC P0711
sets. DTC P0711 is a type D.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
No VSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
D
No Transmission Component Slipping DTC P1870.
D
Engine is running.
D
TFT is between 20 A/D (Analog/Digital) counts and
248 A/D counts.
D
TFT is between –40
°
C (–40
°
F) and +21
°
C (69.8
°
F)
at engine startup.
D
Engine coolant temperature is greater than 70
°
C
(150
°
F).
D
Engine coolant temperature has changed by greater
than 50
°
C (90
°
F) since engine startup.
D
Vehicle speed has been greater than 5 mph for
greater than 410 seconds since engine startup
(cumulative timer).
D
TCC slip speed has been greater than 120 rpm for
greater than 410 seconds since engine startup
(cumulative timer).
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
7A1–38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
All of the above is true and either of the following occurs:
D
If the sensor is stuck, the TFT has not changed for
greater than 2 counts (from startup temperature) for
greater than 410 seconds.
D
If the sensor shows an unrealistic change, the TFT
exhibits a change delta of greater than 20
°
C (36
°
F),
greater than 14 times in 7 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Transmission default temperature will be:
80
°
C (176
°
F) if engine temperature code is set.
100
°
C (212
°
F) if engine temperature is warm.
80
°
C (176
°
F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21
°
C (69.8
°
F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
D
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical
connections at the transmission 16–way connectors.
Look for the following conditions:
a. A bent terminal
b. A backed out terminal
c. A damaged terminal
d. Poor terminal tension
e. A chafed wire
f. A broken wire inside the insulation
D
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open
connection, move the wiring harness while watching
the test equipment for a change.
D
First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP
Sensor codes. Then inspect for any transmission
DTCs that may have reset.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks PCM and associated wiring up to
the 16–way connectors. If the voltage increases to
match chart the problem is isolated to the
transmission wiring.
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2
Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?
Go to Step 3
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30–E) section
3
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch to the “on”
position.
NOTE: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear
Info function will erase the data.
3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. While observing the scan tool display, move or massage the
engine wiring harness from PCM connectors S–66 and S–20
to the transmission 16–way connectors.
Does the TFT change by more than
±
20
°
C (36
°
F)?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–39
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–69.
3. Install Jumper Harness on the transmission side of the
16–way connector H–69.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM and J35616 Connector Test Adapter
Kit, connect the DVOM leads from terminal M7–4(F) to
terminal M7–1(E).
5. Set the DVOM on MIN/MAX to measure resistance.
6. Record the TFT sensor resistance.
7. Move or massage the automatic transmission wiring harness
assembly from the 16–way connector H–56 to the TFT sensor
connector. (See Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT)
Sensor Specifications.)
Does the DVOM MAX display a resistance greater than the value
recorded in Action item 6 of this step?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Does the DVOM MIN display a resistance less than the value
recorded in Action item 6 of step 4?
Go to Step 8
—
6
Inspect circuit RED/WHT and RED/BLK of the engine wiring
harness for an intermittent open or short condition. Repair the
circuits if necessary.
Did you find a problem?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
7
Inspect the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly for
an intermittent open in circuits RED/WHT and RED/BLK.
Did you find a problem?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Inspect the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly for
an intermittent shorted condition in circuits RED/WHT and
RED/BLK.
Did you find a problem?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 12
—
10
Replace TFT Sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 12
—
11
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 12
—
12
In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure.
1. Select DTC.
2. Select Clear Info.
3. Drive the vehicle and ensure the following conditions are met:
D
The TFT changes by more than 2.25
°
C (4.05
°
F) for 11
seconds since startup.
D
The TFT does not change by more than 20
°
C (36
°
F) within
0.200 second for a period of at least 11 seconds.
4. Select Specific DTC.
5. Enter DTC P0711.
Has the test run and passed?
System OK
Begin the
diagnosis again
Go to Step 1
7A1–40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
LHD
D07R200043
RHD
D07R200044
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5–volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/WHT. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high.
The PCM detects high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to the normal
operating temperature of 100
°
C (212
°
F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts. With transmission fluid over temperature
and DTC P0218 also set, check the transmission cooling
system.
This DTC detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT
signal circuit or the TFT sensor. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
D
Ignition is “on”.
D
TFT sensor indicating a voltage less than 0.4 volts.
D
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Transmission default temperature will be:
80
°
C (176
°
F) if engine temperature code is set.
100
°
C (212
°
F) if engine temperature is warm.
80
°
C (176
°
F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21
°
C (69.8
°
F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
D
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
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