Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 611
6E–92
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1196 (Flash DTC 62)
Rail Pressure System High Warning
060RW178
Legend
(1) ECM
(2) Meter Panel
(3) Battery
(4) Oil Temp Sensor
(5) Rail Pressure Sensor
(6) Glow Relay
(7) Oil Rail
(8) Tech–2
(9) A/C Comp Relay
(10) RPCV
(11) Intake Air Temp Sensor
(12) Engine Coolant Temp Sensor
(13) MAP Sensor
(14) EGR Valve
(15) EGR Pressure Sensor
(16) High Pressure Oil Pump
(17) Fuel Pump
(18) VSV
(19) EXH Throttle VSV1
(20) EXH Throttle VSV2
(21) EVRV
(22) Engine Harness Connector
(23) QWS Relay
(24) AP Sensor
(25) T.O.D
(26) ECT
(27) OBD
(28) TDC
(29) Injector
(30) Edge Filter
6E–93
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The rail pressure control valve (RPCV) is built in the high
pressure oil circuit.
RPCV is an important device which is used to control oil
pressure in the HEUI system.
The circuit receives current through Engine 15A fuse from
the battery, current flowing in the order of RPCV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1196 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Rail Pressure Control display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
Rail Pressure Control. A change in the Rail Pressure
Control display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1196 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
DTC P1196 – RP System High Warning
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Engine is running.
2. Observe the “Rail Pressure Control” display on the
Tech 2.
Is the action correct?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
Replace the RPCV.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Engine is running.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1196.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1196 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 5
—
5
1. Check the 2 way valve.
2. Observe the “RP Control” display on the Tech 2.
Is the action correct?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the 2 way valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–94
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0197 (Flash DTC 16)
Oil Temp Sensor Low Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted in the oil rail. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine oil is cold, the
sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the ECM
will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine oil
warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower, and the OT
signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0197 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
OT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the OT sensor. A change
in the OT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0197 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
6E–95
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0197 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the OT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the OT sensor. If the OT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
°
C
°
F
Ohms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
80
176
332
25
77
2796
15
59
4450
DTC P0197 – OT Sensor Low Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” below the specified value?
139
°
C
(282
°
F)
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0197.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0197 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Disconnect the OT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
–39
°
C
(–38
°
F)
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the OT signal circuit
for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground
circuit.
3. If the OT signal circuit is shorted. repair it as
necessary.
Was the OT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
6
Replace the OT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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