Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 366
EC-290
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QLT
BANK 1
YEC450A
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
BANK 2
YEC451A
EC-292
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QLU
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1)
harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel lines (Refer to “Checking Fuel Lines”, FE-5.)
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0171
35
2
1
74
3
P0174
36
2
2
74
3
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0171
35
2
1
P0174
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
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