Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 335
EC-166
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7.
Let engine idle for one minute.
8.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-167
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QIB
YEC437A
EC-168
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QIC
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
R/B
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,800 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0256E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-169
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QID
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QIE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to “EXHAUST SYSTEM”, FE-11.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
1 and 4
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
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