Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 552
EC-1034
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1035
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control
valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that the shaft is in the same position before
checking.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and OFF.
4.
Check that EGR volume control valve shaft moves smoothly for-
ward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that
the shaft is in the same position before checking.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check EGR volume control valve and its circuit. Refer to
EC-1146, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1045, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass sir flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1105, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
SEF819Y
SEF560W
EC-1036
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1036, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0139P
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and Installation
EBS0139Q
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.)
2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1037
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS0139R
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS0139S
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0139T
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm
2.2 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
54
W/L
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.8 - 2.3V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.5 - 3.0V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
73
O/L
Mass air flow sensor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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