Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 382
EC-354
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Removal and Installation
EBS00QNN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-355
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
PFP:208A0
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNO
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
●
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 9
7.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not operate
properly.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injectors
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
EC-356
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/
S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
go to step 3.
9.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
10. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QNQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
PBIB0567E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-357
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal)
and engine ground.
6.
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
7.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 35 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means warm-up three way
catalyst does not operate properly. Go to
.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (See
.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QNR
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
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