Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 420
EC-506
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QSY
YEC470A
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-507
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSZ
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2. (M/T models)
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors. (A/T models)
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harems or connectors
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
P (A/T)
G/OR (M/T)
PNP switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Shift lever position is “P” or “N” (A/T models),
“Neutral” (M/T models).
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Except the above gear position
A/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0110E
Continuity should exist.
EC-508
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M112, F73 (A/T models)
●
Harness connectors M71, F45 (M/T models)
●
Harness for open or short between Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to
AT-113, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH"
(A/T models) or “PNP SWITCH”,
MT-17 (5MT) (M/T models).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PNP switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-509
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
Description
EBS00QT0
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QT1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QT2
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QT3
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-511, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
an extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
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