Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 488
EC-778
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EC-778, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00R02
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
3
4
Should exist
5
Should not exist
6
4
Should not exist
5
Should exist
MBIB0100E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB0095E
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-779
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Remove and Installation
EBS00R03
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
EC-780
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System Description
EBS00R04
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-651, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relay.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00R05
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay
Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed
*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 99
°
C
(210
°
F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100
°
C
(212
°
F) or more
ON
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-781
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00R06
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to “Changing Engine Coolant”,
LC-18. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to “Changing Engine Oil”, LC-8.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to “Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio”, MA-15.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
EBS00R07
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
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