Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 628
EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1338, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014UA
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and
2 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
EBS014UB
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1339
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Description
EBS014UC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014UD
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014UE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1341, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.7
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.8
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.6
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
1.3
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1340
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014UF
YEC498A
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1341
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014UG
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0908E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
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