Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 548
EC-1018
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS01392
MBWA0623E
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1019
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01393
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
●
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminal
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-1020, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0010E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1020
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS01394
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve terminals.
3.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
CONDITIONS
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
MBIB0996E
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1021
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
PFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01395
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01396
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01397
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-1071, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1161, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0088
Fuel rail pressure too high
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
specified value.
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
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