Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 492
EC-794
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00R0H
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Throttle position sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
49
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Throttle position sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0095E
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-795
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-796, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-796
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00R0I
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00R0J
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-797
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00R0K
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00R0L
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00R0M
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-798, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-798, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст