Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 390
EC-386
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QOT
YEC462A
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-387
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QOU
1.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
Y/R
Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly
Approximately 7 - 10V
PBIB0532E
MBIB0106E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
EC-388
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-388, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QOV
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QOW
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Approximately 8
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-389
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QOX
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOY
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI light up when the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI
light up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOZ
NOTE:
●
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-390, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1121
1121
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection
logic.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
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