Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 339
EC-182
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0096E
Terminal
Voltage
2
Approximately 5V
4
Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-183
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-183, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QIT
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
b.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QIU
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
MBIB0017E
EC-184
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS00QIV
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QIW
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QIX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-186, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEC266C
Intake air
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.43
7.9 - 9.3
25 (77)
3.32
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
1.23
0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-185
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QIY
YEC441A
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