Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 458
EC-658
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0096E
Terminal
Voltage
2
Approximately 5V
4
Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-659
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-659, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QW2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
b.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QW3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
MBIB0017E
EC-660
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS00QW4
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QW5
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40
°
C (104
°
F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-661
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QW6
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-663, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-663, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF058Y
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