Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 358
EC-258
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QL2
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
17
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0094E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-259
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-259, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QL3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
16
2
1
P0158
17
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
16
2
1
P0158
17
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
EC-260
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
5.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 17 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF662Y
SEF244YA
MBIB0021E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-261
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QL4
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
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