Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 661
EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01501
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1471, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1471
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
Component Inspection
EBS01502
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS01503
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
EC-1472
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS01504
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS01505
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS01506
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1473
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
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G
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M
A
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01507
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01508
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1475, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1275
Fuel pump exchange
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
target value.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
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