Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 399
EC-422
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QQ6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-423
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Overall Function Check
EBS00QQ7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
–
The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QQ8
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
EC-424
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-156, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Water should not exist.
MBIB0091E
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-425
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-425, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For circuit, refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QQ9
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
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