Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 603
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005536845
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
EC-420, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005536846
1.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to
EC-18, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
81
(APP sensor 1 sig-
nal)
E16
84
(Sensor ground)
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8
82
(APP sensor 2 sig-
nal)
100
(Sensor ground)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.50
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000005536847
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005536848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-20, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P2A03
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005536849
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-20, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Water should not exit.
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DTC
A/F sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P2A03
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
P2A03
2
F64
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P2A03
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
49
P2A03
53
57
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