Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 585
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
TCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
F12
72
Existed
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
102
E10
30
Existed
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005536744
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
Closed loop control
function (bank 1)
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P1168
Closed loop control
function (bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
EC-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000005536745
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005536746
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005536747
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS communication line
ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005536748
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
MA-23, "ENGINE OIL : Draining"
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-16, "FOR NORTH AMERICA : Anti-Freeze Cool-
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-351, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005536749
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
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