Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 1357
SRC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
B1033, B1034 CRASH ZONE SEN
B1033, B1034 CRASH ZONE SEN
Description
INFOID:0000000005513718
DTC B1033, B1034 [UNIT FAIL] CRASH ZONE SENSOR
Main “G” sensor generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level caused by
vehicle frontal collision.
OPERATION
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit define the both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the safing algorithm to
be that of collision which exceeds specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor of
both driver and passenger air bags and pre-tensioner seat belt.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the “G” sensor element for frontal collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
Crash zone sensor is installed on the radiator core support assembly with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513719
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SRC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1033
B1034
CRASH ZONE SEN-
SOR
[UNIT FAIL]
Crash zone sensor is out of order
• Disconnection of wiring harness
• Internal breakdown in crash zone
sensor
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
B1033, B1034 CRASH ZONE SEN
SRC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP-
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513720
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK CRASH ZONE SENSOR
1.
Replace crash zone sensor.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
SRC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
B1035, B1036, B1038, B1040 CRASH ZONE SEN
B1035, B1036, B1038, B1040 CRASH ZONE SEN
Description
INFOID:0000000005513721
DTC B1035, B1036, B1038, B1040 [COMM FAIL] CRASH ZONE SENSOR
Main “G” sensor that generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level caused
by vehicle frontal collision.
OPERATION
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit defines both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the safing algorithm to
be that of collision which exceeds specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor of
both driver and passenger air bags and pre-tensioner seat belt.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the “G” sensor element for frontal collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
Crash zone sensor is installed on the radiator core support assembly with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SRC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1035
B1036
B1038
B1040
CRASH ZONE SEN-
SOR
[COMM FAIL]
[UNMATCH]
[OPEN/UPR-VB-
SHORT]
[SHORT/UPR-GND-
SHORT]
Crash zone sensor is out of order
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
open/short
• Internal breakdown in crash zone
sensor
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
B1035, B1036, B1038, B1040 CRASH ZONE SEN
SRC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513723
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK CRASH ZONE SENSOR
1.
Replace crash zone sensor.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
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