Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 1077
PCS-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B260A IGNITION RELAY
B260A IGNITION RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005516973
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
• Ignition relay (inside fuse block)
• Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005516974
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005516975
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260A
IGNITION RELAY
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 second or
more between the following information.
• Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
• Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay operation circuit is
open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M121
47
Ground
Battery voltage
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAY
PCS-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-95, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
27
M121
47
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
27
Not existed
PCS-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY
B2614 ACC RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005516976
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005516977
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005516978
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accessory relay.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2614
ACC relay
An immediate operation of ACC relay is requested
by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second.
• Harness or connectors
(ACC relay circuit is open or short-
ed)
• ACC relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC
Battery voltage
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY
PCS-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-95, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect accessory relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ACC.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
PCS-54, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace accessory relay. Refer to
PG-113, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
M122
95
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
Not existed
Accessory relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст