Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 1318
SRC-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1035, B1036, B1038, B1040 CRASH ZONE SEN
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513522
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK CRASH ZONE SENSOR
1.
Replace crash zone sensor.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
B1037, B1039, B1041 CRASH ZONE SENS1
SRC-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
B1037, B1039, B1041 CRASH ZONE SENS1
Description
INFOID:0000000005513523
Main “G” sensor generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level caused by
vehicle frontal collision.
OPERATION
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit defines both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the safing algorithm to
be that of collision which exceeds a specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor
of both driver and passenger air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the “G” sensor element for frontal collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
Crash zone sensor is installed on the radiator core support assembly with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513524
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to
SRC-17, "Diagnosis Description"
.
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513525
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace harness connectors.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace wiring harness.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1037
B1039
B1041
CRASH ZONE
SENSOR1
Crash zone sensor is malfunctioning
• Disconnection of wiring harness
• Malfunction in crash zone sensor
• Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
SRC-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1037, B1039, B1041 CRASH ZONE SENS1
3.
REPLACE CRASH ZONE SENSOR
1.
Replace crash zone sensor. Refer to
.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1.
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 1.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
B1042, B1043, B1044, B1045, B1046, B1047 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
B1042, B1043, B1044, B1045, B1046, B1047 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005513526
DTC B1042, B1043, B1044, B1045, B1046, B1047 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Detects the whole SRS electrical system and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air
bag warning lamp in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis
system and electro-diagnosis tester CONSULT-III.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds specified level and monitors such systems as the driver and passenger air
bag, side air bag, curtain air bag, pre-tensioner seat belts and Occupant Classification System (OCS) operate
properly.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both for frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main
battery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513527
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-III
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-III)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1042
B1043
B1044
B1045
B1046
B1047
CONTROL UNIT
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of
order or mis-match
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
• Mis-match between specification on
vehicle and configuration in air bag
diagnosis sensor unit
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст