Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 1435
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
TM-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
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K
L
M
A
B
TM
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3.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000005514046
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005514047
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005514048
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1726
Throttle Control Signal Cir-
cuit
The electronically controlled throttle for ECM
is malfunctioning.
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005514049
• The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005514050
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005514051
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1740
Lock-up Select Solenoid
Valve Circuit
• Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, etc.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “D”, “N” and “L” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
6.0 – 19.0
Ω
TM-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-94, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000005514052
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
F24
13
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
Not existed
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
13
6.0 – 19.0
Ω
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