Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 67
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-113
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram - CVT - TCV
ACS002T6
TCWA0153E
CVT-114
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS00215
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector and ground while warming up CVT. Refer to
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and ground.
4.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
5.
Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement standard
(Approx.)
3
L/W
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valve
When vehicle cruises
in “D” position
When CVT performs lock-up
6.0V
When CVT does not perform lock-up
1.0V
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
ISOLT1
When vehicle cruises
in “D” position
Lock-up “OFF”
Approximately 0.7A
Lock-up “ON”
Approximately 0.0A
SCIA2349E
Name
Connector
No.
Terminal
No.
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valve
F103
3 (L/W) -
ground
When vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion
Lock-up
“OFF”
6.0
Lock-up
“ON”
1.0
SCIA1917E
Name
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valve
F103
3 (L/W) - ground
3 - 9
SCIA1970E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-115
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Revision; 2004 April
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4.
CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector and CVT unit harness
connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assem-
bly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-112, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
7.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
3 (L/W)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
12 (L/W)
SCIA3701E
Solenoid Valve
Connector
No.
Terminal No.
Resistance
(
Ω
) (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve
F6
12 - Ground
3 - 9
SCIA2358E
CVT-116
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ACS003KZ
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
4.
If NG, replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
Solenoid Valve
Connector
No.
Terminal No.
Resistance
(
Ω
) (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve
F6
12 - Ground
3 - 9
SCIA2358E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-117
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
PFP:31940
Description
ACS001UG
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002T7
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001UH
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0744 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
ACS001UI
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001UJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4.
If DTC is detected go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
SCIA2272E
CVT-118
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001UL
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle.
4.
Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
CVT-58, "Judgement of Line Pressure Test"
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
CVT-116, "Component Inspection"
●
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
CVT-166, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to
CVT-101, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"
CVT-95, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
(Approximately)
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the
tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the
engine speed.
SCIA2279E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-119
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-120
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ACS001UM
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002T8
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001UN
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0745 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
ACS001UO
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001UP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-122, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
ISOLT2
Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.
0.8A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.
0.3 - 0.6A
SCIA2272E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-121
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — LPSV
ACS001UQ
TCWA0151E
CVT-122
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001UR
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
After warming up the engine, turn ignition switch “ON” position
(Do not start engine).
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRAS-
MISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
After warming up the engine, turn ignition switch “ON” position (Do not start engine).
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
4.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
5.
Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Terminal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement standard
(Approx.)
1
R/Y
Pressure control
solenoid valve A
(line pressure
solenoid valve)
Release your foot from the accelera-
tor pedal.
5.0 - 7.0V
Press the accelerator pedal all the
way down.
1.0V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2
Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal.
0.8A
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.
0.3 - 0.6A
SCIA2349E
Name
Connector
No.
Terminal
No.
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure con-
trol solenoid
valve A (line
pressure sole-
noid valve)
F103
1 (R/Y) -
ground
Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal.
5.0 - 7.0V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.
1.0V
SCIA2348E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-123
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
3.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector and TCM
connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assem-
bly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Solenoid Valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Resistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (line pres-
sure solenoid valve)
F103
1 (R/Y) - ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA1971E
Solenoid Valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (line pres-
sure solenoid valve)
F6
2 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA2030E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
1 (R/Y)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
2 (R/Y)
SCIA2031E
CVT-124
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
CHECK DTC
Check again.
●
Refer to
CVT-120, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
ACS002T9
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
4.
If NG, replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
Solenoid Valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (line pres-
sure solenoid valve)
F6
2 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA2030E
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-125
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
Description
ACS002IZ
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
NOTE:
CONSULT-II screen terms are shown differently depending on the version of CONSULT-II card.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002J0
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “L/PRESS SOL/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0746 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible Cause
ACS002J1
●
Line pressure control system
●
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
●
Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002TA
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1 - 2V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
VHCL SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SCIA2272E
SCIA5492E
CVT-126
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002J3
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
CVT-58, "Judgement of Line Pressure Test"
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to
CVT-101, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"
CVT-95, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
PRI PRESS
“ N” position idle
0.3 - 0.7MPa
SCIA2366E
Name
Connector
No.
Terminal No.
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Input speed
sensor (pri-
mary pressure
sensor)
F104
41 (V/O) -
ground
“ N” position
idle
0.7 - 1.2V
SCIA1922E
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-127
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK DTC
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
●
Refer to
CVT-125, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly or TCM. Refer to
CVT-128
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
Description
ACS002J4
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
NOTE:
CONSULT-II screen terms are shown differently depending on the version of CONSULT-II card.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002TB
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002TC
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION” with CONSULT-II
or P0776 without CONSULT-II is detected when secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with
the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause
ACS002J6
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
●
Transmission pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)
●
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002TD
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1 - 2V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
VHCL SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
SEC PRESS
N position idle
0.5MPa
SCIA2272E
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