Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 116
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-575
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
ABS004NL
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004NM
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004NN
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
2127
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-576
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004NO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-578, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-577
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Revision; 2004 April
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004NP
TBWA0718E
EC-578
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004NQ
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensors' power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
82
B
Sensors' ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
G
Sensors' ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
R/W
Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
91
P
Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
98
W/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch "ON"]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
106
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch "ON"]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
PBIB1298E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-579
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Revision; 2004 April
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2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-588, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1393E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
91
APP sensor terminal 2
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
EC-580
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-581, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-581
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Revision; 2004 April
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Component Inspection
ABS004NR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
ABS004NS
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
EC-582
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004NT
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004NU
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004NV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
●
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
2135
Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance problem
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
●
Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-583
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004NW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
EC-585, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-584
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004NX
TBWA0715E
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-585
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004NY
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensors' power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
50
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch "ON"]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: "D"
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: "D"
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensors' ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch "ON"]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: "D"
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: "D"
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
91
P
Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1298E
EC-586
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-581, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1355E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
91
APP sensor terminal 2
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-587
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EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-588, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-588
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004NZ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
ABS004O0
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1392E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-589
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
ABS004O1
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004O2
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004O3
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
2138
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performance
problem
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
●
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and
2
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-590
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004O4
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-592, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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