Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 106
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-415
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
PFP:23781
Description
ABS004ID
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IF
NOTE:
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”,
before conducting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. For the target idle speed, refer to the “Service
Data and Specifications (SDS)”,
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
●
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON” again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-416, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Intake air leak
●
PCV system
SEF174Y
EC-416
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IG
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
4.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-417
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component Description
ABS004IH
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004II
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IJ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-419, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1362E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel is turned.
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Power steering pressure sensor
EC-418
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004IL
TBWA0373E
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-419
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Revision; 2004 April
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IM
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
12
W
Power steering pressure
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel is being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
67
B
Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
R/Y
Sensors' power supply
(PSP sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1298E
EC-420
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-3
●
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1362E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF479Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-421
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Revision; 2004 April
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6.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-421, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004IN
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
EC-422
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component Description
ABS004IO
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IP
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IQ
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
“PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION B”, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
●
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
●
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
SEF058Y
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-423
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Revision; 2004 April
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4.
Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IR
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-424
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
3.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-425
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component Description
ABS004IS
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IT
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-427, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1065
1065
ECM power supply cir-
cuit
ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
ECM
SEF058Y
EC-426
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004IV
TBWA0376E
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-427
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Revision; 2004 April
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IW
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
121
W
Power supply for ECM
(Buck-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
EC-428
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
3.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-429
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component Description
ABS004IX
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004IY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IZ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004J0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-433, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
1136
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-430
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004J1
BANK 1
TBWA0344E
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