Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual — part 162
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-163
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
PFP:22693
Description
UBS00KBG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KBH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KBI
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KBJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
0 - 100%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-164
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KBK
BANK 1
BBWA2813E
EC-166
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35
O
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
56
LG
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-167
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2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2814E
EC-168
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KBL
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
BR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
24
43
G
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
75
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
BBIA0539E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
EC-170
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-170, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00S5K
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
UBS00S5L
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Terminal No.
Resistance
3 and 4
1.80 - 2.44
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
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