Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual — part 202
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-483
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KGJ
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M31, E152
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
G
PNP switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Shift lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
EC-484
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2007 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E152, M31
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to
AT-100, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"
.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-485
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
PFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KD7
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
●
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
EC-486
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
UBS00KD8
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KD9
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KDA
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-486, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KDB
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
●
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-487
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
UBS00KDC
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-154, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
●
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-157, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KDD
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KDE
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4.
If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KDF
Go to
or
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication
line
ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
EC-488
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
Description
UBS00KDG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-154, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
●
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-157, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2531E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-489
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KDH
Specification data are reference values.
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan relay
LO
HI
Stop (OFF)
OFF
OFF
Low (LOW)
ON
OFF
High (HI)
ON
ON
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Low (LOW)
1
3 and 4
2
3 and 4
High (HI)
1 and 2
3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature: 97
°
C
(207
°
F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98
°
C (208
°
F) and 104
°
C (219
°
F)
LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 105
°
C
(221
°
F) or more
HI
EC-490
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Pathfinder
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KDI
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-12, "ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
UBS00KDJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
IPDM E/R
●
Cooling fan
●
Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Reservoir tank
●
Reservoir tank cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст