Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual — part 169
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-219
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K6A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set selector lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K6B
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
EC-220
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K6C
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
EC-208, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR"
.
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K6D
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
-10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
●
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
●
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
●
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
Thermostat
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-221
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K6E
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 20
°
C (68
°
F).
If it is above 20
°
C (68
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 20
°
C (68
°
F), go to following step.
4.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 20
°
C (68
°
F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-221, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K6F
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-222, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
BBIA0539E
EC-222
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-24, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K6G
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K6H
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-24, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-223
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K6I
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K6J
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K6K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
a.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
EC-224
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
b.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
●
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-224, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K6L
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-225, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
BBIA0539E
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K6M
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor (1) ter-
minals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
UBS00K6N
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
EC-226
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
PFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K6O
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K6P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
●
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 60
°
C (140
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to
CO-24, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
If it is below 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to following step.
If it is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), cool down the engine to less than
60
°
C (140
°
F), then retry from step 1.
5.
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-226, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K6Q
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-227, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
●
Thermostat
●
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст