Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual — part 172
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-243
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
IPDM E/R connector E119
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB3308E
EC-244
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
UBS00KE8
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
UBS00KE9
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KEA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KEB
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KEC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
EC-246
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to
.
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
●
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
●
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
EC-250, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
SEF581Z
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KED
BANK 1
BBWA2811E
EC-248
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35
O
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
56
LG
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-249
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2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2812E
EC-250
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KEE
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
BR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
24
43
G
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
75
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
BBIA0539E
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