Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual — part 186
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-355
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component Description
UBS00K8E
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K8F
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K8G
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K8H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.
Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Signal plate
EC-356
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Pathfinder
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-358, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-357
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K8I
BBWA1752E
EC-358
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K8J
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
G
Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
Approximately 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 10V
111
BR
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
BBIA0539E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-359
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F32, E2
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F32, E2
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0548E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
EC-360
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Pathfinder
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-361, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-361
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2007 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K8K
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K8L
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
AT-240, "TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY"
.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
EC-362
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component Description
UBS00K8M
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K8N
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K8O
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K8P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication.
Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Camshaft (Intake)
●
Starter motor (Refer to
●
Starting system circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
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