Nissan Titan A60. Manual — part 373
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006158574
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0355E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598689
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F53
2
Ground
Battery voltage
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
3
F54
67
Existed
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-171, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-299, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-160, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
EM-25, "Removal and Installation"
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006158579
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
4
F54
51
Existed
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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