Nissan Titan A60. Manual — part 421

EC-350

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M31, E152

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 8 and A/T assembly terminal 9.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

and

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

9.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to

MWI-28, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-351

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006158801

Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of

cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.

This sensor uses a Hall IC.

The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-

cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve

timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-

ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006158802

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158803

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158804

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

SEF359Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1140
1140
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake valve timing control position

sensor

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal

pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et

P1145
1145
(Bank 2)

ENG SPEED

More than idle speed

Selector lever

P or N position

EC-352

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-

sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0354E

1.

Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

PBIB2613E

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or

ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-354, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to

EC-478

.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-259, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-263, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EC-478

.

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to

EM-58,

"Removal and Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

and

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности