Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 309
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-589
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-725, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-589, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537659
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.
Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
EC-590
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7.
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-591
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537660
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537661
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537662
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6.
Check DTC.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
BBIA0355E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
EC-592
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537663
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0539E
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0353ZZ
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-593
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-593, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537664
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1598E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-594
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.
Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7.
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-595
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
EC-596
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537665
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537666
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537667
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537668
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст