Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 306
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-565
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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EC
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• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537626
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
PBIB1870E
EC-566
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001537627
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537628
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537629
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537630
Go to
LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*
1
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*
2
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
EC-567
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000001537631
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537632
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537633
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537634
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-567, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-567, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3.
4.
EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1010
1010
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
EC-568
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537635
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for
or
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537636
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance
A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
• Intake valve timing control position
sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil
groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
B
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-569
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[VK56DE]
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4.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537637
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
ENG SPEED
Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C (158 - 221
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
EC-570
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0539E
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
SEF509Y
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-571
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-573, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.
9.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
BBIA0771E
EC-572
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-573, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-683, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-687, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
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