Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 90
BRC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
Description
INFOID:0000000001690815
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690817
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2.
Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1101
RR RH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1102
RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103
FR RH SENSOR-1
Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104
FR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-121, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-8, "Removal and Installation"
(rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2.
Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117 or C13.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0326E
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E125
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
37
C13
3
36
4
Rear RH
42
1
43
2
BRC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001690818
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001690819
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
Description
INFOID:0000000001690820
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690822
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
BRC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2.
Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3.
Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-122, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-8, "Removal and Installation"
(front) or
(rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2.
Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, or C13.
Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0326E
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001690823
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001690824
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E125
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
37
C13
3
36
4
Rear RH
42
1
43
2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
BRC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000001690825
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690826
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690827
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
4
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001690828
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
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