Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 559
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM
SEC-105
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Condition of Deactivating The System
When one of the following operations is performed, the armed phase is canceled.
• Unlock the doors with keyfob.
• Use the mechanical key to unlock the driver door using the door key cylinder.
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000001728844
1.
BCM M18, M19, M20
(view with instrument panel LH re-
moved)
2.
IPDM E/R E122, E123, E124
(view with cover removed)
3.
Horn relay H-1
4.
Main power window and door lock/
unlock switch D7, D8
5.
Front door switch LH B8
RH B108
6.
Front door lock assembly LH (key cylin-
der switch) D14
7.
Power window and door lock/unlock
switch RH D105
8.
Rear door switch LH B18
RH B116
9.
Back door cinching latch unit (door ajar
switch) D502
Glass hatch ajar switch D503
10. Horn E3
(behind front combination lamp LH)
11. Combination meter M24
12. Security indicator lamp
ALKIA1270ZZ
SEC-106
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VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001689601
Item
Function
BCM
Verifies the received signal from ignition key, then informs ECM whether to allow engine start.
Door switch
Provides the BCM with the status of each monitored door.
Security indicator
Indicates the status of the security system.
IPDM E/R
Controls the horn and headlamps operation.
Horn
Sounds when the vehicle security system is triggered.
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)
INFOID:0000000001689602
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
IMMU
IMMU : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - IMMU)
INFOID:0000000001689603
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
DATA MONITOR
Diagnosis mode
Function Description
WORK SUPPORT
Changes the setting for each system function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM. Refer to
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR
Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from BCM.
DATA MONITOR
The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST
The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
The BCM part number is displayed.
CONFIGURATION
• Enables to read and save the vehicle specification.
• Enables to write the vehicle specification when replacing BCM.
System
Sub system selection item
Diagnosis mode
WORK SUPPORT
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
—
BCM
×
Door lock
DOOR LOCK
×
×
×
Rear window defogger
REAR DEFOGGER
×
×
Warning chime
BUZZER
×
×
Interior room lamp timer
INT LAMP
×
×
×
Remote keyless entry system
MULTI REMOTE ENT
×
×
×
Exterior lamp
HEAD LAMP
×
×
×
Wiper and washer
WIPER
×
×
×
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps
FLASHER
×
×
Air conditioner
AIR CONDITONER
×
Combination switch
COMB SW
×
Immobilizer
IMMU
×
×
Interior room lamp battery saver
BATTERY SAVER
×
×
×
Vehicle security system
THEFT ALM
×
×
×
Diagnosis mode
Function Description
DATA MONITOR
The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST
The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from Intelligent Key unit.
SEC-108
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[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
ACTIVE TEST
THEFT ALM
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - THEFT ALM)
INFOID:0000000001689604
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
WORK SUPPORT
Monitor item
Content
IGN ON SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
KEY ON SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key switch.
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
This test is able to check security indicator operation [ON/OFF].
Diagnosis mode
Function Description
WORK SUPPORT
Changes the setting for each system function.
DATA MONITOR
The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST
The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
Monitor Item
Condition
IGN ON SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC ON SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
PUSH SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition knob switch.
KEY ON SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key switch.
DOOR SW-DR
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch (driver side).
DOOR SW-AS
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch (passenger side).
DOOR SW-RR
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of rear door switch RH.
DOOR SW-RL
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of rear door switch LH.
BACK DOOR SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of back door switch.
CDL LOCK SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock and unlock switch.
CDL UNLOCK SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock and unlock switch.
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
This test is able to check security indicator operation [ON/OFF].
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
This test is able to check horn operation [ON].
FLASHER
This test is able to check flasher operation [LH/RH/OFF].
Test item
Description
SECURITY ALARM SET
Vehicle security function mode can be changed in this mode.
• ON: Vehicle security function is ON.
• OFF: Vehicle security function is OFF.
THEFT ALM TRG
The switch which triggered vehicle security system is recorded. This mode can be able to con-
firm and erase the record of vehicle security system.
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001689605
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to .
LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689606
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689607
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
SEC-110
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000001689608
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689610
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-54, "Removal and Installation"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001689611
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize BCM. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Work end.
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.
BCM
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-111
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B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000001689612
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689614
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
SEC-149, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
SEC-112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-III Operation Manual”.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1.
Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to
“CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
2
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
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