Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 332
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-773
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537867
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537868
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537869
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001537870
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
• TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
N or P position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,050 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-774
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537871
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to
TM-33, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 40.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-775
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
EC-776
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537872
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537873
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537874
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537875
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
SEF359Z
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1140
1140
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit
An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake valve timing control position
sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et
P1145
1145
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED
More than idle speed
Selector lever
P or N position
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-777
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0539E
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
SEF509Y
EC-778
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-779, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.
8.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-683, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-687, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
"Inspection after Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-779
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537876
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
EC-780
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537877
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
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