Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 341
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-845
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537979
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537980
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537981
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
2138
Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and 2
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-846
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537982
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
BBIA0539E
AWBIA0079ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2608E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2611E
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-847
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-848, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4, ECM terminal 83 and
APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-897, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
91
APP sensor terminal 1
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-848, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537983
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-849
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537984
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537985
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537986
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
EC-850
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
6.
Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
Turn ignition switch ON.
9.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
6.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8.
Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537987
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Refer to
EM-170, "Removal and Installation"
.
Vehicle front
ALBIA0353ZZ
BBIA0539E
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-851
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EC-534, "Malfunction Indicator
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Vehicle front
ALBIA0353ZZ
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
EC-852
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
Water should not exit.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
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