Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 592
TM-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
.
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position
switch connector
F505
6
Yes
TCM connector
F503
19
Park/neutral position
switch connector
F505
7
Yes
TCM connector
F503
18
SCIA5461E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector
F507
1
Yes
TCM connector
F502
3
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector
F507
2
Yes
TCM connector
F502
5
SCIA5462E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
TM-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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7.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
2.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-77, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 1.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001282835
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"
.
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2"
.
Name
Terminal
Temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 1
6 - 7
0 (32)
15 k
Ω
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
SCIA5463E
Name
Terminal
Temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance (Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2
1 - 2
0 (32)
10 k
Ω
20 (68)
4 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.5 k
Ω
SCIA5271E
TM-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Description
INFOID:0000000001282836
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000001282837
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001282838
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001282839
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001282840
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001282841
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to
MWI-6, "METER SYSTEM : Component Description"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
TM-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-80, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Description
INFOID:0000000001282842
• Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001282843
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
• TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001282844
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001282845
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Judgement of A/T Interlock
INFOID:0000000001282846
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
●
: NG, X: OK
Gear position
ATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
function
Clutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)
SW6
(HLR/
C)
SW5
(D/C)
SW1
(FR/B)
SW2
(LC/B)
I/C
HLR/C
D/C
FR/B
LC/B
L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern
3rd
–
X
X
–
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
4th
–
X
X
–
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
5th
X
X
–
X
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
TM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001282847
1.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Drive vehicle.
2.
Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Drive vehicle.
2.
Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-42, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-82, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Description
INFOID:0000000001282848
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000001282849
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001282850
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001282851
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001282852
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position
Gear position: 1st gear
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001282853
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
TM-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-84, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
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