Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 108
BRC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691011
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-171
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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G
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000001691012
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001691013
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691014
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1.
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to
EC-74, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
(VK56DE).
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691015
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
BRC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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A
B
BRC
N
O
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Description
INFOID:0000000001691016
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001691017
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691018
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-141, "CONSULT-III Function
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
BRC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-234, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001691019
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691020
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ON
OFF
MOTOR RELAY
ON
OFF
ACTUATOR RLY
ON
ON
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
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K
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001691021
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001691022
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691023
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector E31 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and front pres-
sure sensor harness connector E31 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Pressure sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
18
B: E31
3
Yes
19
1
20
2
AWFIA0021ZZ
BRC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1.
Reconnect the front pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “PRESS SENSOR” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace the front pressure sensor.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the rear pressure sensor connector E32 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and rear pressure
sensor harness connector E32 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
18
Ground
No
19
20
Condition
PRESS SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.
Positive value
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Rear pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
21
B: E32
1
Yes
22
3
23
2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
21
Ground
No
22
23
AWFIA0022ZZ
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1.
Reconnect the rear pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “PRESS SEN2” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace the rear pressure sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001691024
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and “PRESS SEN2” and check the brake fluid pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691025
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Condition
PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.
Positive value
Condition
PRESS SENSOR
and PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.
Positive value
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