Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 327
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-733
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-734
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-717, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-735, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-735, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace drain filter.
13.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 14.
No
>> GO TO 16.
14.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
BBIA0558E
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-735
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537816
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
DRAIN FILTER
1.
Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4.
Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.
Block port B.
6.
Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.
If NG, replace drain filter.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
PBIB3641E
EC-736
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537817
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537818
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
PBIB3640E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0455
0455
EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control
system does not operate properly.
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent
control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the cir-
cuit
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-737
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70
°
C (32 - 158
°
F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60
°
C (32 - 140
°
F)
6.
Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK
[P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to
.
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442,
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of
before driving vehicle.
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle according to
.
3.
Stop vehicle.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.
Select Service $07 with GST.
• If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to
• If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to
• If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537819
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
SEF915U
EC-738
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> 1.
Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2.
Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
EC-705, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-741, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace drain filter.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
EC-952, "Removal and Installation"
.
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
EC-717, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9.
INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-739
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
• EVAP service port (2)
•
: Vehicle front
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of
the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4.
Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
11.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
ALBIA0349ZZ
SEF916U
SEF200U
EC-740
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.
Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
3.
Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure
in the system.
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-
EVAP ccanister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
4.
Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 15.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
AWBIA0134ZZ
SEF200U
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст