Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 317
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-653
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
ALBIA0360ZZ
EC-654
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines (Refer to
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
97.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-655
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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EC
N
P
O
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to
EM-180, "Removal and Installation"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
5.
For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
EC-656
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537732
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537733
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-657
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
6.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
7.
Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
8.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
9.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
10. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a mal-
function exists. If so, go to
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
11. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
12. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537734
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0353ZZ
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
EC-658
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-659
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
EC-660
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
EM-180, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
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