Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 95
BRC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Description
INFOID:0000000001690885
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690887
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1156
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
BRC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
Description
INFOID:0000000001690888
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690889
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690890
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES
>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO
>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
. GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES
>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-126, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.
• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
BRC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
INFOID:0000000001690891
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690893
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1163
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.
• Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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G
H
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
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C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000001690894
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001690896
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-123, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001690897
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP
KEEP
DOWN
UP
ACTUA-
TOR UP
ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
FR RH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
ON*
OFF
OFF
OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
FR LH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
ON*
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR RH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
ON*
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR LH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
ON*
OFF
OFF
OFF
REAR SOL
RR RH IN SOL
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR RH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
ON*
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR LH IN SOL
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR LH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
ON*
OFF
OFF
OFF
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
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G
H
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L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001690898
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1170 VARIANT CODING
C1170 VARIANT CODING
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001731004
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-123, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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H
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A
B
BRC
N
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Description
INFOID:0000000001690899
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001690900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure - VK56DE"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure - VK56DE
INFOID:0000000001690901
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the active booster connector E49 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1178
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG
Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG
Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG
Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT
Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
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