Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 589

TM-54

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)

Description

INFOID:0000000001282791

The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is
sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001282792

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282793

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgement flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.

- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle

starts moving.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282794

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Revolution sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor MTR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282795

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to

TM-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the check result is OK, go to following step.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.

5.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to

TM-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the check result is OK, go to following step.

6.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to

TM-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value (km/h)

VHCL/S SE·A/T

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)

TM-55

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282797

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature

Sensor 2"

.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE THE REVOLUTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTC

1.

Replace the revolution sensor. Refer to

TM-253

.

2.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

TM-54, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Park/neutral position switch
connector

F505

8

Yes

TCM connector

F503

20

Park/neutral position switch
connector

F505

9

Yes

TCM connector

F503

17

Park/neutral position switch
connector

F505

10

Yes

TCM connector

F503

16

SCIA5458E

TM-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to

TM-54, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

TM-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000001282798

The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001282799

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282800

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-III or 16th judgement flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or
running.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282801

Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282802

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position

3.

If DTC is detected, go to

TM-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282803

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to

TM-45

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>>

Check the ignition signal circuit.

• Refer to

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

(VQ40DE) or

EC-870, "Diagnosis Procedure"

(VK56DE).

Item name

Condition

Display value (rpm)

ENGINE SPEED

Engine running

Closely matches the tachometer reading.

TM-58

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

3.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to

TM-57, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION

TM-59

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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000001724380

This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1st gear position as instructed by TCM. This is
not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001724381

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III or 18th judgment flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001724382

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)

• Input clutch solenoid valve
• Front brake solenoid valve
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001724383

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20

°

C – 140

°

C

If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.

3.

Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
With manual mode:
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” position
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV

50 rpm or more

TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more

Without manual mode:
Selector lever: "1" position
GEAR: “1” position
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV

50 rpm or more

TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more

5.

Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.

CAUTION:

TM-60

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION

If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMIS-

SION)"

.

If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to

TM-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “STOP VEHICLE” is detected, go to the following step.

6.

Stop vehicle.

7.

Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1st to 5th gear and check shift timing and shift shock.

-

Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1st to 5th gear.

-

Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1st to 5th gear. Go to

TM-

190, "Check Before Engine Is Started"

.

-

Perform

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

when not shifted from the 1st to 5th gear.

(Neither “OK” nor “NG” are indicated.)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001724384

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

,

TM-42, "Diagnosis Pro-

cedure without CONSULT-III"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to

TM-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM

Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM

1.

Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature

Sensor 2"

.

2.

Perform

TM-59, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Confirm malfunction phenomena by “ROAD TEST” to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to

TM-190,

"Check Before Engine Is Started"

.

DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION

TM-61

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DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000001724385

This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2nd gear position as instructed by TCM. This is
not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001724386

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III or 19th judgment flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001724387

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)

• Input clutch solenoid valve
• Front brake solenoid valve
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001724388

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20

°

C – 140

°

C

If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.

3.

Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
With manual mode:
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “2” position
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV

50 rpm or more

TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more

Without manual mode:
Selector lever: "2" position
GEAR: “2” position
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV

50 rpm or more

TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more

5.

Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.

CAUTION:

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Политика конфиденциальности