Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 202
DLN-200
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
INFOID:0000000001282279
Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. The numbers indicate the order of the inspec-
tion. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
Reference page
SUSPECTED PARTS
(Possible cause)
T
R
ANSFER F
L
UID (Level
low)
T
R
ANSFER F
L
UID (W
rong)
T
R
ANSFER F
L
UID (Level
too high)
LI
QUI
D
GASKET
(Dam
ag
ed
)
O-RI
NG (W
orn
or da
ma
ge
d)
OIL
SEAL
(W
orn
or da
ma
ge
d)
S
H
IFT
FORK
(W
orn
or d
a
m
a
ged
)
GEAR (W
orn
o
r da
ma
ge
d)
B
EARING (W
orn
or
da
ma
ge
d)
Symptom
Noise
1
2
3
3
Transfer fluid leakage
3
1
2
2
2
Hard to shift or will not shift
1
1
2
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-201
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL
UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001500005
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between 4H and 4LO and
between 2WD and 4WD. When the vehicle battery is removed, the power supply to the transfer control unit is
interupted, and self-diagnosis memory function is suspended. These DTC's may also set when the power
supply voltage for the transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001500006
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTC's “P1801 or P1811 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001500007
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2.
Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1801]
*INITIAL START*
Due to removal of battery which cuts off
power supply to transfer control unit,
self-diagnosis memory function is sus-
pended.
[P1811]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M152
19 - Ground
Battery voltage
25 - Ground
0V
M153
40 - Ground
Battery voltage
44 - Ground
0V
45 - Ground
SDIA3360E
DLN-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Is there voltage?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 40A fuse (No. j, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• 10A fuses (No. 21, located in the fuse block (J/B) and Nos. 60 and 61 located in the fuse and
relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector M152
terminal 19.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157
terminal 1 and 3.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156
terminal 3.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector
M152 terminal 25.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connec-
tor E156 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminals 44, 45.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminals 44, 45.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 40.
• Harness for open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 2 and
ground.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay 1, 2. Refer to
DLN-203, "Component Inspection"
.
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M152 terminals 6 and 18, and M153 terminal 32 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
Do you have continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M152
19 - Ground
Battery voltage
25 - Ground
M153
40 - Ground
44 - Ground
45 - Ground
SDIA3361E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3362E
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-203
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Do DTC's P1801 or P1811 display?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-270, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001500009
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2.
Remove transfer shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off relay 2. Refer to
DLN-193, "Component Parts Loca-
3.
Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi-
nals 1 and 2.
4.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5.
If inspection results are not normal, replace the transfer shut off
relay 1 or 2.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
SCIA1245E
DLN-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001500010
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between 4H and 4LO and
between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may set when any of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.
• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001500011
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTC's “P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001500012
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802]”, “CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803]”, “CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804]” or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809]” displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-270, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
1.
Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2.
Perform the self-diagnosis again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1802]
CONTROL UNIT 1
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1803]
CONTROL UNIT 2
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1804]
CONTROL UNIT 3
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.
[P1809]
CONTROL UNIT 4
AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-205
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-270, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
DLN-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
Description
INFOID:0000000001500015
The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to
Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output shaft revolution signal
or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001500016
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001500017
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to
TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 displayed?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1807]
VHCL SPEED SEN·AT
• Malfunction is detected in output shaft
revolution signalthat is output from
TCM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)
DLN-207
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)
Description
INFOID:0000000001500020
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malfunction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is
output from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001500021
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P1808 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001500022
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for specific BRC system type.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for specific BRC system
type.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1808]
VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS
• Malfunction is detected in vehicle
speed signal that is output from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
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