Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 260
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001375983
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001375985
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001375986
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5.
Check DTC.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001375988
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor.
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0543E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 1
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-199
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-369, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-26, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-200, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001375989
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set selector lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-201
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001375990
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001375991
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-
ed
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
d.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001375992
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-203
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With CONSULT-III
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Stop engine.
1.
Disconnect harness connector F44, F101.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
6.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
7.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
BBIA0587E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
3
1
22
5
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
Cylinder
Harness connector F101 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
3
3
1
5
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8.
Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
PBIB2325E
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